Our Online Privacy - Website - Single Controller Policy

 

About You

This Privacy Notice relates to the personal data you give over this website and other data we collect. We are the data controller named in the Contact Us section.We also trade as Indigo Technology Services. We share some or all of your personal data with other companies and businesses in our group. ]If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not provide us with your information. We reserve the right to change the Privacy Policy from time to time at our absolute discretion. If you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy or relating to the transfer of your personal data, please contact us at the address below.

What Personal Data We Collect

If you give us or we hold your personal information, this indicates that you consent to our using it,and we will treat it in accordance with this policy. We respect your privacy and the choices you make about how you want us to contact you.

Personally Identifying Information - We collect personal contact information such as your name, address, contact details including your e-mail address, mobile number and other provided contact details. We also collect personal data from other sources including :-

We retain your emails as part of our records and may use the information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice.

Sensitive Personal Data

We collect sensitive personal data for these reasons.

We require these details in order to ensure we provide you with the correct goods ordered. We require these details in order to provide you with the relevant services.

How We Use Your Personal Data

We require these details in order to ensure we provide you with the correct goods ordered. We require these details in order to provide you with the relevant services. We store your personal data and use it for the purposes set out below and as notified to you from time to time.

We also use your personal data for these purposes:

We may also need to provide it to other firms who provide us with services (such as an IT management firm) to keep our systems running and other services we need. We will take our normal commercial measures to keep your data safe. We will ensure that these parties only process your personal data in accordance with our express instructions.

We may also pass it to outside businesses and others to help fulfil the contract, deliver services and other reasons consistent with this Privacy Notice and others.

We provide your details to third parties whose products we provide you e.g., products or chosen services we do not have.

We use your personal information to manage and to provide the goods or services ordered and collect payments.

Searches

We use your personal data to carry out the following types of searches or checks:

Credit Searches

which will leave a footprint on your credit history and may be viewed by others when assessing you for credit. If you have multiple searches against your name which do not result in successful granting of credit this may count against you. which will leave a footprint on your credit history and may be viewed by others when assessing you for credit. If you have multiple searches against your name which do not result in successful granting of credit this may count against you. which does not involve a view of your financial information, just publicly available credit score data as to your status

Marketing

Where you have given consent to market you we will send you our marketing and promotional materials for services, products, surveys, competitions, events and other activities we think useful to you.

Where permitted we may market you with the products of carefully selected third parties.

you need to identify why you combine or match data if not already covered by the uses set out]

You can withdraw your consent to any marketing at any time by writing to us at the address in the Contact Us section below

General

We will also use it for internal business purposes including effective data management, to understand your needs, improving security of data, for statistical analysis, devising, deploying and measuring marketing campaigns and for such and other reasonable business purposes and operational efficiency improvement.

Who We Share With

Where we share your data with others

it is to help us deliver or provide the goods or services required

or to provide us with goods or services we need as a business

and we make it a requirement that they have in place appropriate security measures to protect your personal data.

Occasionally, we may be required by law enforcement, government contract administrators, and/or judicial authorities to provide personally identifiable information to the appropriate governmental or regulatory authorities under applicable law or regulation. We will disclose personally identifiable information upon receipt of a court order, subpoena, or if required to co-operate with law enforcement investigations. We reserve the right to report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we in good faith believe to be unlawful to the extent permitted by law

We may disclose your Personal Data acting reasonably if we believe such action is necessary, for example, to protect and defend our rights or property, or to protect the interests of our customers. We may disclose your Personal Data acting reasonably if we believe such action is necessary, for example, to protect and defend our rights or property, our Group, or to protect the interests of our customers.

Without limiting the above, we may disclose your Personal Data acting reasonably in the following circumstances: (a) to any debt collection agency, credit or fraud monitoring scheme, security agency, or provider of any information relating to you including your personal financial information and details of how you have performed in meeting any obligations you have to us; (b) to any party we have a commercial relationship for the purpose of accounting and auditing; (c) any disclosure as may be required to engage with our professional advisers including, but not limited to, bankers, lawyers, accountants and other consultants; (d) any disclosure within our Data Protection Act notification registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office; and (e) any disclosure as permitted under current UK data protection law.

Keeping Your Data

We keep you personal data for the period we have a relationship and may keep it for up to 6 years after that in order to comply with record keeping needs and other legal reasons. We will review our retention of your personal data in line with legal circumstances.

We have put in place procedures and other security appropriate to protect the personal information you share with us. We destroy it using secure or certified methods of destruction when no longer needed.

Sending Data Abroad

When we send your personal data to a country out of the EEA it may have a lower legal standard of data protection to our country. Where this is the case we ensure we put in place measures to ensure a similar standard to that we require at home. If any party we share your data with is outside the EEA or uses or stores it outside the EEA we make sure that they apply appropriate security processes to keep it secure.

Your Rights and Choices

If you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy or relating to the transfer of your personal data, please contact us at the address below.

You may ask to have the information on your account deleted or removed; however, because we keep track of certain transaction information, such as past purchases, and other similar information, for legal compliance purposes (including company bookkeeping) we may not be able to delete certain information. If information we hold appears to be inaccurate we will block its use until the position is verified to our satisfaction.

You can correct your personally identifiable information yourself by contacting us with a request for your change. We will change it if you can prove to our satisfaction that our information is incorrect or inaccurate.

You have a right to access your personal data by contacting us as shown below. We may charge you £10 before we send it to you.

Contacting Us

You can contact us in the following ways: